The Science Behind: Jojoba Oil

The Science Behind: Jojoba Oil

Today’s women slather on an average of 168 chemicals on their bodies on a daily basis, according to the Environmental Working Group, while men (who typically use fewer products) put about 85 chemicals a day on their bodies. Considering these numbers, is it any wonder why people are looking for more natural and plant-based ingredients? Today, I want to highlight one of my favorite plant-based ingredients for skin: Jojoba oil.

What is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba oil comes from the hearty jojoba plant, which is a North American-grown perennial. Within the plant is found a nut that is often made into an oil, which offers many healing benefits.

Jojoba oil is an excellent ingredient for your skincare routine – and there is plenty of evidence to back up this claim. From dry skin to acne and other skin conditions, jojoba oil is a must-have for your skin-care arsenal.

Scientifically-Proven Benefits of Jojoba Oil

  1. It is a Moisturizer

Jojoba oil is a fantastic moisturizer. It works to seal your skin with a protective barrier that helps to keep the moisture in. Jojoba can help to prevent dandruff and acne from forming because of this property.

  1. It is an Antioxidant

Natural forms of vitamin E, an antioxidant, are present in jojoba oil. Because of this, jojoba oil has the ability to help your skin fight off oxidative stress brought on by regular daily exposure to toxins and other pollutants.

  1. It is Antibacterial

Jojoba oil offers antibacterial and antifungal properties. It isn’t capable of killing all bacterial and fungal species but it has been proven to kill specific bacteria and fungi that are known to cause candida and salmonella (an E. coli infection).

  1. It is Hypoallergenic

Jojoba oil is actually a wax on a molecular level, which means it creates a soothing seal on the surface of your skin. It is typically not irritating and allergic reactions to jojoba are proven to be rare.

  1. It Helps with Acne

Jojoba oil is unlikely to build up on your skin, leading to clogged pores. This is because its makeup is similar to the sebum (or oil) naturally produced by your body so your skin has a hard time telling the difference. When using jojoba oil on your skin, you may experience less severe acneand fewer breakouts.

  1. Speeds Wound Healing

Jojoba oil may help to speed up the healing of wounds, according to preliminary research data that shows jojoba oil can encourage skin cells to bind together after a scratch or cut has occurred. This may also explain its ability to treat acne and reduce acne scarring.

  1. Minimizes Fine Lines and Wrinkles

Oxidative stress can lead to the appearance of those unsightly fine lines and wrinkles. Jojoba oil is known to help improve the elasticity of skin and may help to slow the signs of aging as a result.

  1. Soothes Skin Conditions

Thanks to its anti-inflammatory and healing properties, jojoba oil may help to relieve itching, flaking and dryness that are the result of skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and other conditions that lead to drying skin.

Jojoba oil has many healing properties that make it great for your skincare routine. You can enjoy its benefits by using as a moisturizer, cleanser or spot treatment and is typically safe to use anywhere on your body.

 

Written by Courtney Cosby, Contributor